ANC Website Top BANNER 2
William Jay Barnette
Rear Admiral, United States Navy
New York State Flag

William Jay Barnette was born at Morrisville, New York, 2 February 1847, the son of Dr Milton and Caroline (Shepherd) Barnette. He married Evelyn G. Hutchins 29 November 1877. He died at the US Navy Medical Center, Washington, D.C., 19 April 1909.

He received appointment from New York 26 Jul 1864; atended the Unied States Naval Academy, June 1864-June 1868. Was promoted to Commander, 3 March 1899; Captain, 11 October 1903; Rear Admiral, 11 August 1908; retired, 31 January 1909.

Was on duty with the General Board, Board of Examiners, and other duties, Washington, D.C., January 1902-June 1904. Member, Army-Navy Joint Board, July 1903-June 1904; Commander, USS Kentucky, North Atlantic Fleet, June 1904-December 1905; Member, General Board and Army-Navy Joint Bd, June 1906-December 1907; Superintendent, Naval Observatory, Washington, D.C., December 1907-April 1909.


Posted: 24 August 2000  Updated: 17 September 2005
US Naval Academy SEAL