ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Frank George Fahrion
Admiral, United States Navy
West Virginia State Flag
Admiral Frank George Fahrion, United States Navy, served his country with distinction through times of war and peace.

Admiral Fahrion was born on 17 April 1894 in Pickens, West Virginia. He was graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy with the Class of 1917, and served in a succession of destroyers. Prior to the attack on Pearl Harbor, he lead a destroyer division guarding convoys to Iceland and to Mid-Atlantic rendezvous with British escorts.

During World War II, Fahrion was the Destroyer Screen Commander for the "YORKTOWN" carrier task force in the early Central Pacific raids on the Gilbert Islands. For service as Chief of Staff to Commander North Pacific Force, he was awarded the Legion of Merit. He earned a Gold Star in lieu of a second Legion of Merit for the skillful direction or research development and manufacturing phases of the successful torpedo program, while commanding the Naval Torpedo Station in Newport, Rhode Island, February 1943 - July 1944. The Bronze Star Medal for Valor was won by Fahrion as Commanding Office of the battleship USS NORTH CAROLINA (BB 55) during Fleet raids ranging from the Philippines to Iwo Jim and Okinawa. He was advanced to flag rank in January of 1945. In recognition of his skillful and intensive direct naval gunfire support missions while commanding Cruiser Division Four throughout the Okinawa Campaign, Admiral Fahrion received a Gold Star in lieu of a second Bronze Star Medal.

At the close of World War II, Admiral Fahrion was awarded a Gold Star in lieu of a third Legion of Merit for superbly organizing and directing the target and salvage units of the Joint Task Force One during "Operation Crossroads," the atomic bomb tests of July 1946 at Bikini Atoll, Marshall Islands.

Before retirement, he served as Inspector General, Pacific and U.S. Pacific Fleet: Commander Destroyers, U.S. Pacific Fleet (1946-1948), and Superintendent of the Naval Gun Factory, Washington, D.C. In July 1950, he assumed command of the Destroyer Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, and was Commander Amphibious Force, U.S. Atlantic Fleet, from January 1952 until his retirement on 1 May 1956.

After retirement from the Navy, Admiral and Mrs. Fahrion made their home in La Jolla, California, where he died on 16 January 1970.  The Admiral was buried in Section 3 of Arlington National Cemetery with full military honors.  His first wife, Gladys Yates Fahrion (1893-1944) is buried with him.


FAHRION, FRANK GEORGE
ADM U.S.N.
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: Unknown
DATE OF BIRTH: 04/17/1894
DATE OF DEATH: 01/16/1970
DATE OF INTERMENT: 01/19/1970
BURIED AT: SECTION 8  SITE 5190-A W
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

FAHRION, GLAYDS W/O FAHRION, FRANK GEORGE
DATE OF DEATH: 09/24/1944
DATE OF INTERMENT: 09/27/1944
BURIED AT: SECTION 8  SITE 5190-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 WIFE OF FG FARHION - CAPT USN
 
 
 

USS Fahrion SEAL
Fahrion is a frigate of the OLIVER HAZARD PERRY Class. The design of the ship was developed in the early 1970s to meet the airborne, surface, and sub-surface threat of the future, thus ensuring continuance of essential sea lines of communication for the United States and her allies.

FFG 22 was commissioned in January 1982 and was decommissioned in March 1998 at which point she was sold.

She took part in Operation Able Vigil in 1994, intercepting Cuban refugees before they reached the United States.


Posted: 3 May 2004  Updated: 8 September 2004 Updated: 31 December 2005
US Naval Academy SEAL
 
 

Legion of Merit
Legion of Merit (3)
 
 

Bronze Star
Bronze Star (2)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

FG Fahrion Gravesite PHOTO

FG Farhion Gravesite PHOTO
Photos By M. R. Patterson, 22 April 2004 & 3 December 2004