ANC Website Top BANNER 2
William John Clarke Agnew
Rear Admiral, United States Navy
 New York State Flag
Biography and Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, May 2007

William John Clarke Agnew (1891-1955). Born on December 6, 1891, in High Falls, New York. Attended Long Island College Hospital 1910-1911. M.D. from the University of Vermont in 1914.

Commissioned in the Medical Corps in 1917. Duty at Canacao Naval Hospital, Philippines 1930-1932. Head of the Personnel Division at the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery September 1938-November 1944. Rear Admiral on September 18, 1942. Assistant chief of the Bureau November 1944-December 1946. District Medical Officer in the Eleventh, Fourteenth and Ninth Naval Districts 1946-1951. Commanding Officer of the National Naval Medical Center at Bethesda October 1951 until retirement May 1952

Decorations include the Legion of Merit. Died on January 26, 1955.
 
WJC Agnew Gravesite PHOTO



AGNEW, WILLIAM JOHN CLARKE
R/ADM USN
DATE OF BIRTH: 12/06/1891
DATE OF DEATH: 01/25/1955
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4940-2
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

AGNEW, DRIKA F
DATE OF BIRTH: 10/09/1901
DATE OF DEATH: 11/08/1982
BURIED AT: SECTION 2  SITE 4940-2
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
WO WJC AGNEW, RA, USN


Posted:  9 April 2007
 . Legion of Merit