ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Earl Clifford Hedlund
Lieutenant General, United States Air Force
Nebraska State Flag
Courtesy of the United States Air Force

LIEUTENANT GENERAL EARL C. HEDLUND
Retired October 1, 1973.   Died July 21, 2002.

EC Hedlund USAF Photo

Lieutenant General Earl C. Hedlund was the U.S. Representative to the Permanent Military Deputies Group, Central Treaty Organization, and chief, U.S. Element CENTO, Ankara, Turkey.

General Hedlund was born in Valparaiso, Nebraska, in 1916. He graduated from Deuel County High School in 1933. He received his bachelor of science degree from the University of Nebraska in 1938 and his master of science degree at the University of Illinois in 1939. He then accomplished two years of graduate work toward his doctorate degree, but this was interrupted by his entry into military service in 1941. He completed requirements with the University of Illinois and received his doctor of philosophy degree in 1948.

General Hedlund was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the U.S. Army Reserve in June 1938 through the Reserve Officers Training Corps program at the University of Nebraska, and received his pilot training at Randolph and Foster fields, Texas, graduating in 1942.

He served as a fighter pilot, squadron commander, group commander, and deputy wing commander in the Pacific and European theaters of operations from August 1942 to August 1947. He was credited with the destruction of 15 enemy aircraft in the air and on the ground. Flying duty was interrupted in April 1945 when his P-38 aircraft was shot down by ground fire. Although suffering from second degree burns, he was able to parachute from the burning aircraft only to be captured by the Germans. He later escaped and made his way back to the American lines.

During World War II, he flew 67 fighter missions totaling 180 combat hours in the Aleutian Islands, and 103 fighter missions in the European Theater for 367 more combat hours.

In 1949 General Hedlund was assigned to the Joint Military Transportation Committee of the Joint Chiefs of Staff where he served until 1951. From 1951 to 1952, he was chief, Transport Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. After attending the Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, in 1952-1953, he was assigned as director of transportation, Headquarters Far East Air Forces, Tokyo, Japan.

In 1956 he became deputy director of transportation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and in August 1956 was appointed director of transportation. In July 1961,General Hedlund was appointed deputy commander, Ogden Air Materiel Area, Air Force Logistics Command, with headquarters at Hill Air Force Base, Utah, and in August 1963, he was named commander, Warner Robins Air Materiel Area (Air Force Logistics Command), with headquarters at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.

General Hedlund became deputy director, Defense Supply Agency, in August 1966 and director of the agency in July 1967. He was assigned as the U.S. Representative to the Permanent Military Deputies Group, Central Treaty Organization, and chief, U.S. Element CENTO, Ankara, Turkey, October 1, 1971.

He is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 19 oak leaf clusters, Purple Heart with oak leaf cluster, British Distinguished Flying Cross, French Croix de Guerre, and Belgium Fourragere.

He was promoted to the grade of Lieutenant General effective July 1, 1967, with date of rank June 28, 1967.


From a press report: 25 July 2002:

Earl C. Hedlund, 86, a retired Air Force Lieutenant General and pilot who served as director of the Defense Supply Agency, now the Defense Logistics Agency, died July 21, 2002, at Inova Fairfax Hospital after injuring his head in a fall at a son's home in Falls Church, Virginia.

General Hedlund retired in 1973 after a posting as chief representative to the Central Treaty Organization in Turkey. After that, he worked for consulting firms and taught economics at the University of British Columbia and Northern Virginia Community College.

He was a native of Valparaiso, Nebraska, and a graduate of the University of Nebraska and the Naval War College. He received a master's degree and doctorate in economics from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

He served in the Army Air Forces during World War II as a P-38 fighter pilot, Squadron Commander, Group Commander and Deputy Wing Commander in the Pacific and Europe. He flew 67 missions in the Aleutian Islands and 103 over Europe, and was credited with destroying 15 enemy aircraft.

He was shot down by ground fire in April 1945 on a mission over Dresden, Germany, and captured. He later escaped from a prisoner of war camp near Dresden and made his way to American lines. He served in Germany after the war and later was director of transportation in Tokyo at the headquarters for Far East Air Forces.

He was director of transportation in the office of the chief of staff for materiel and commander of the Warner Robins Air Material Area in Georgia before being named deputy director of the Defense Supply Agency in 1966. He was director from 1967 to 1971.

General Hedlund's honors included a Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, two awards of the Legion of Merit, two Distinguished Flying Crosses, two Purple Hearts and 20 Air Medals.

General Hedlund, a resident of Annandale, was a founding volunteer and director at Green Spring Gardens Park and an area captain for his community Neighborhood Watch.

He volunteered with the Fairfax County Red Cross and was a member of Annandale United Methodist Church.

His interests included hunting and fishing.

Survivors include his wife of 53 years, Eleanor Hedlund of Annandale; six children, Dr. Robert K. Hedlund of Spokane, Washington, Navy Captain John W. Hedlund of Falls Church, Steven E. Hedlund of Kohala, Hawaii, Roger E. Hedlund of Winter Park, Colorado, Richard C. Hedlund of Bozeman, Montana, and Karen A. Hedlund of Havi, Hawaii; and 10 grandchildren.


Courtesy of the United States Air Force:

LIEUTENANT GENERAL EARL C. HEDLUND
Retired October 1, 1973 

Lieutenant General Earl C. Hedlund wass the U.S. Representative to the Permanent Military Deputies Group, Central Treaty Organization, and chief, U.S. Element CENTO, Ankara, Turkey.

General Hedlund was born in Valparaiso, Nebraska, in 1916. He graduated from Deuel County High School in 1933. He received his bachelor of science degree from the University of Nebraska in 1938 and his master of science degree at the University of Illinois in 1939. He then accomplished two years of graduate work toward his doctorate degree, but this was interrupted by his entry into military service in 1941. He completed requirements with the University of Illinois and received his doctor of philosophy degree in 1948.

General Hedlund was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the U.S. Army Reserve in June 1938 through the Reserve Officers Training Corps program at the University of Nebraska, and received his pilot training at Randolph and Foster fields, Texas, graduating in 1942.

He served as a fighter pilot, squadron commander, group commander, and deputy wing commander in the Pacific and European theaters of operations from August 1942 to August 1947. He was credited with the destruction of 15 enemy aircraft
in the air and on the ground. Flying duty was interrupted in April 1945 when his P-38 aircraft was shot down by ground fire. Although suffering from second degree burns, he was able to parachute from the burning aircraft only to be captured by the Germans. He later escaped and made his way back to the American lines.

During World War II, he flew 67 fighter missions totaling 180 combat hours in the Aleutian Islands, and 103 fighter missions in the European Theater for 367 more combat hours.

In 1949 General Hedlund was assigned to the Joint Military Transportation Committee of the Joint Chiefs of Staff where he served until 1951. From 1951 to 1952, he was chief, Transport Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. After attending the Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, in 1952-1953, he was assigned as director of transportation, Headquarters Far East Air Forces, Tokyo, Japan.

In 1956 he became deputy director of transportation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and in August 1956 was appointed director of transportation. In July 1961,General Hedlund was appointed
deputy commander, Ogden Air Materiel Area, Air Force Logistics Command, with headquarters at Hill Air Force Base, Utah, and in August 1963, he was named commander, Warner Robins Air Materiel Area (Air Force Logistics Command), with headquarters at Robins Air Force Base, Georgia.

General Hedlund became deputy director, Defense Supply Agency, in August 1966 and director of the agency in July 1967. He was assigned as the U.S. Representative to the Permanent Military Deputies Group, Central Treaty Organization, and Chief, U.S. Element CENTO, Ankara, Turkey, October 1, 1971.

He is a command pilot. His military decorations and awards include the Distinguished Service Cross, Distinguished Service Medal, Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal with 19 oak leaf clusters, Purple Heart with oak leaf cluster, British Distinguished Flying Cross, French Croix de Guerre, and Belgium Fourragere.

He was promoted to the grade of Lieutenant General effective July 1, 1967, with date of rank June 28, 1967.



HEDLUND, EARL CLIFFORD

Synopsis:

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross to Earl Clifford Hedlund (0-362396), Major (Air Corps), U.S. Army Air Forces, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while serving as Pilot of a P-38 Fighter Airplane in the 79th Fighter Squadron, 20th Fighter Group, EIGHTH Air Force, in aerial combat against enemy forces on 23 August 1944.

Major Hedlund's unquestionable valor in aerial combat is in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflects great credit upon himself, the 8th Air Force, and the United States Army Air Forces.


HEDLUND, EARL CLIFFORD, Lt. Gen., USAF (Ret.)

On Sunday, July 21, 2002, of Annandale, Virginia. Beloved husband of Eleanor R. Hedlund; loving father of Dr. Robert K. and wife Sara, John W. and wife Natalie, Steven E. and wife Yumi, Richard C. and wife Nikki, Roger E. and fiance Michele, and Karen A. Hedlund. He is also survived by 10 grandchildren and a host of other relatives and friends. A memorial service will be held at the Annandale United Methodist Church, 6935 Columbia Pike on Wednesday, July 31 at 10 a.m. Funeral service will be held at the Old Chapel, Fort Myer, Virginia, on Friday, August 16, 11 a.m., with interment to follow in Arlington National Cemetery. In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made in his name to ACCA-CDC, 7200 Columbia Pike, Annandale, Virginia 22003.


Eleanor Ruth Hedlund, Teacher

Eleanor Ruth Hedlund, 78, a former teacher who was chair of the Annandale Christian Community for Action, died of cancer July 26, 2002, at Walter Reed Army Medical Center. She had lived in Annandale since 1973.

Mrs. Hedlund was a native of Beaman, Iowa, and a graduate of Iowa State University. In the 1940s, she was head teacher of Washington's National Child Research Center and an instructor at the child development laboratory of the University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana.

After her marriage in 1948 to Earl C. Hedlund, she accompanied him to Air Force posts that included Japan and Turkey. The retired Lieutenant General died July 21, 2002.

Mrs. Hedlund taught preschool at Annandale United Methodist Church and was an official of her chapter of the Philanthropic Education Organization, known as the P.E.O. Sisterhood. She was also a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Survivors include six children, Dr. Robert K. Hedlund of Spokane, Washington, Navy Capt. John W. Hedlund of Falls Church, Virginia, Steven E. Hedlund of Kohala, Hawaii, Roger E. Hedlund of Winter Park, Colorado, Richard C. Hedlund of Bozeman, Montana, and Karen A. Hedlund of Hawi, Hawaii; and 10 grandchildren.


HEDLUND, EARL CLIFFORD
LT GEN   US AIR FORCE
VETERAN SERVICE DATES: 08/20/1941 - 09/30/1973
DATE OF BIRTH: 07/16/1916
DATE OF DEATH: 07/21/2002
DATE OF INTERMENT: 08/21/2002
BURIED AT: SECTION 6  SITE 5807-4-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 
HEDLUND, ELEANOR N
DATE OF BIRTH: 07/01/1924
DATE OF DEATH: 07/26/2002
DATE OF INTERMENT: 08/21/2002
BURIED AT: SECTION 6  SITE 5807-4-A
ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY
 WIFE OF HEDLUND, EARL CLIFFORD LT GEN US AIR FORCE

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Posted: 27 July 2002  Updated: 31 May 2003 Updated: 6 July 2003  Updated: 18 July 2004
Distinguished Service Cross
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Distinguished Service Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

     Legion of Merit 2 awards
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Distinguished Flying Cross - 2 awards
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Air Medal - 20 Awards
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Purple Heart Medal 2 awards
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

EC Hedlund Gravesite PHOTO June 2003
Photo By M. R. Patterson, 27 June 2003