ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Charles Elmer Jung
Brigadier General, United States Air Force
Maryland State Flag
Courtesy of the United States Air Force:

Brigadier General Charles Jung, 75, died Nov. 24, 1983. He retired from Gentile Air Force Base, Ohio, in November 1960. He was commander of the Dayton Air Force Depot.

General Jung served in London during World War II and continued his service in the African, Sicilian and Italian campaigns. He helped plan the American invasion of Africa during World War II.

In peacetime, General Jung served with the Air Force Logistics Command at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas and Tinker Air Force Base, Okla. He held the Bronze Star and Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster. He also wore the Commendation Ribbon
with two oak leaf clusters and the American Defense Medal.

Surviving is his wife, Juliet. Internment was at Arlington National Cemetary, Virginia.


BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES E. JUNG
Retired November 1, 1960  Died November 24, 1983

Charles Elmer Jung was born in Baltimore, Maryland, in 1908. He graduated from Baltimore Polytechnic Institute in 1927. He completed a three-year enlistment in the enlisted services in December 1929, discharged with the rank of sergeant. He entered and subsequently graduated from Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md., in 1932 with a bachelor of science in Electrical Engineering and received his commission as a second lieutenant June 4, 1932 in the Corps of Engineers Reserve.

Second Lieutenant Jung's first assignment was as a student officer to the Engineer School, Fort Belvoir, Va., in March 1933. In September 1933 he was assigned to duty as construction officer with the Civilian Conservation Corps. He served in various assignments including company commander until September 1937 when he reverted to inactive status until September 1940 when he requested recall to active duty.

From September 1940 to December 1940, First Lieutenant Jung was assigned in A/C Supply at Langley Field, Va. He was reassigned as Base S-4 executive officer to Bowman Field, Ky., Dec. 18, 1940, remaining there until Feb. 6, 1942. He was promoted to captain April 14, 1941.

He was promoted to major Feb. 1, 1942 and assigned as A-4 with the 9th Air Force headquarters in New Orleans, La. During this period he attended the special course at the Command and Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kan. In July 1942 Major Jung was reassigned as an A-4 officer with the 12th Air Force headquarters in England. In November 1942 he became assistant chief of staff, A-4, with the 12th Air Force Service Command, participated in the invasion of Africa, and on Dec. 1, 1942 was promoted to lieutenant colonel.

In October 1943 he was reassigned as assistant chief of staff, Services Division, Headquarters Army Air Force Service Command, Mediterranean Theater of Operations with Headquarters in Algiers, Africa. He was promoted to colonel Dec. 26, 1943. He participated in the African, Sicily and Italian Campaign remaining with Headquarters AAFSC/MTO until September 1945 when he was assigned as chief, Operations Branch, assistant chief of staff G-4, U.S. Forces, European Theater of Operations in Frankfurt, Germany until May 1946.

Colonel Jung returned to the United States and from May 1946 to May 1947 he was chief of the equipment section, Supply Division, Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. In June 1947 he was commissioned in the Regular Air Force. From September 1947 to October 1947 he was assigned as chief, control section, Supply Division, Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio and in October 1947 became chief, aircraft section, Supply Division, Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

In July 1948, Colonel Jung became assistant to the deputy chief, Supply Division, Headquarters Air Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. From August 1948 to July 1949 he attended the Industrial College of the Armed Forces in Washington, D.C.

Colonel Jung was assigned as director of supply and commandant of the 29 Supply Group Depot, Norton Air Force Base, San Bernardino, Calif., in July 1949. From January to April 1951 he was director of supply, Norton Air Force Base, Calif.

In April 1951, Colonel Jung was reassigned as director of materiel, Northeast Air Command, Newfoundland. In August 1951 he became deputy commander, Materiel of Northeast Air Command. In June 1952 he was appointed deputy for materiel, Northeast Air Command.

Going to Middletown, Penn., Air Materiel Area in July 1953, he was assistant to the commander. In September 1953, Colonel Jung was assigned to San Antonio, Texas, Air Materiel Area as assistant to the commander, Headquarters SAAMA, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. Four months later he was named director of supply and services at San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla., in April 1956. He attended the Advanced Management program at Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., in 1957. He was promoted to brigadier general Nov. 7, 1958.

General Jung became commander of the Dayton Air Force Depot, Gentile Air Force Station, Dayton, Ohio, Feb. 1, 1959

INTERESTS

An ardent fisherman and golfer. Likes gardening and raises African Violets. Loves photography.

Member of the Masonic order, Knight Templar, and a Shriner, local Harvard Club.

Active in community programs. Attends chamber of commerce meetings, participates in community drives such as United Fund, YMCA, etc. Advocates and actively participates in association lectures conducted by military and civilian groups within the community

DECORATIONS AND MEDALS

Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Commendation Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters
Cross of Knight, Order of the Crown of Italy
Commander, authority the Order of the Crown of Italy
American Defense Service Medal
European-African-Middle East Campaign Medal
World War II Victory Medal
Army of Occupation Medal
American Theater Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Air Force Reserve Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award Medal with six oak leaf clusters

OPINIONS, TASTES AND EVALUATIONS
Fond of German and Italian cooking, wears predominantly blue and gray in civilian dress. 

Prefers light reading and television in the evening. Enjoys travel by water and does this periodically to the Caribbean or other countries, a lover of operatic music. 

Stresses honesty and accuracy in all relationships. Prefers to deal with facts and to evaluate them fully. 

An advocate of modern business management concepts. Stresses the importance of communication and the assumption of assigned responsibilities by supervisors at all levels.

CE Jung Gravesite PHOTO
 Photo Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs, October 2006


Posted: 16 July 2000  Updated: 23 August 2005 Updated: 15 October 2006
Bronze Star Medal 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Legion of Merit 2 awards