ANC Website Top BANNER 2
Andrew Gustave Bisset
Vice Admiral, United States Navy
District of Columbia (Washington, DC) Flag
Biography Courtesy of Russell C. Jacobs: June 2007

Andrew Gustave Bisset (1893-1976)

Born on October 4, 1893 in Washington, D.C. C.E. from Lafayette College in 1915. Commissioned in the Civil Engineering Corps in 1917. Officer in charge of construction at Annapolis 1936-1939. Public Works Officer at Portsmouth Navy Yard 1939-1941. Commander of Seabees in South Pacific and Okinawa operations 1942-1945. 

Commodore in October 1944. Reverted to Captain in December 1945. Rear Admiral in May 1948. District Engineer at Fifth Naval District 1948-1950. Vice Admiral upon retirement in July 1950. Decorations the Distinguished Service Medal and Legion of Merit. Died on January 24, 1976.


BISSET, ANDREW G
 Vice Admiral, United States Navy
 DATE OF BIRTH: 10/04/1893
 DATE OF DEATH: 01/23/1976 
 BURIED AT: SECTION 3  SITE 4626-B
 ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY 

BISSET, HELEN WALZER
 DATE OF BIRTH: 12/07/1891
 DATE OF DEATH: 03/05/1961
 BURIED AT: SECTION 3  SITE 4626-B
 ARLINGTON NATIONAL CEMETERY

Webmaster: Michael Robert Patterson


Posted: 17 June 2007
 .    Distinguished Service Medal

   Legion of Merit